Nazareth Home 2017 Honor Roll of Donors

Nazareth Home gratefully acknowledges the individuals, groups, corporations, foundations, and organizations that made it possible for us to fulfill our mission of providing hope and help to those we served in 2017. We also extend our heartfelt thanks to our in-kind donors who provide many items such as clothing, diapers, and gifts for our children during the holiday season and on special occasions, like birthdays.

We have made every effort to ensure that lists of donors are both accurate and complete. If your name or the name of your company has been omitted, misspelled, or otherwise improperly recorded, please contact Amanda Maynard at (219) 947-8565. We truly regret any inaccuracies.

Gift of $10,000+

  • John W. Anderson Foundation
  • Legacy Foundation
  • Mortar Net USA, LTD.
  • Olga C. & William H. Brinkman Endowment Fund
  • The Citizens Savings Foundation
  • White / Peterman Properties, Inc.

Gift of $5,000 - $9,999

  • Anonymous
  • Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana, Inc.
  • Foundations of East Chicago, Inc.
  • Hoffman Charitable Trust
  • Kay Manufacturing Co.

Gifts of $1,000 - $4,999

  • Ancilla Domini Sisters, Inc.
  • Anonymous
  • BMO Harris Bank
  • Certified Electrician
  • Dave and Mary Ryan
  • David and Constance Imler
  • Dr. Brenda L. Eriksen
  • Dr. Jonathan and Shawna Burke
  • Dyer Construction Company, Inc.
  • ECO Services Operations LLC
  • Franciscan Health Hammond
  • Frank and Gladys VanTil
  • Hammond Optimist Club
  • Hammond Police Department
  • Horizon Bank
  • Iron Workers Local No. 395
  • JM Industrial Services, Inc.
  • Jo Ann and John Birdzell
  • Joanne and James Markiewicz
  • John and Kathleen Dunn
  • Joyce and Kurtis Koch
  • L & S Electric Co., Inc.
  • Lake Area United Way, Inc.
  • Laurene Lemanski and Christopher Rhodes
  • Lisa and Cory Dehnart
  • M/W Conf of Grand Masters and Masons
  • Marie Fleury
  • Marie Smith
  • Mary Ann and Gary Shacklett
  • National Christian Foundation Greater Chicago
  • NIPSCO
  • Northwestern Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Olga Brinkman
  • Peggy Guernsey
  • Peoples Bank
  • Peter and Michelle Castellarin
  • Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ Foundation
  • Region Home Buyers LLC
  • Region Renovations, Inc.
  • Rev. Leroy H. Fassett
  • Richard and Linda Buchler
  • Ryan Andrew Yates Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • St. Catherine Hospital Auxiliary
  • The Dawn Brancheau Foundation
  • The Most Reverend Donald J. Hying
  • The Service League of Northwest Indiana
  • Thomas and Anita Baranowski
  • Thomas and Barbara Kozlowski
  • Thomas Webb
  • Toni Mola and David Block
  • United Way of Metropolitan Chicago
  • Vidimos, Inc.

Gifts of $500-$999

  • 18th Street Brewery LLC
  • Albert and Cynthia Bolke
  • Alkon Consulting Group, Inc.
  • Ameristar Casino of East Chicago
  • Andrew and Susan Arnold
  • Annette Wieg
  • Anthony and Margaret Abildua
  • AO Documentation Services, Inc.
  • Attorney Richard and Deborah Hill
  • Bob and Gail Dixon
  • Brett and Lori Mejan
  • Budd Mechanical Systems
  • Calumet College of St. Joseph
  • Carole Bezat
  • Connie and Lee Stewart
  • Don Powers Agency, Inc.
  • Dr. Daniel Smith and Angela Murray
  • Engineered Wall Systems Midwest, Inc.
  • Fuentes Distributing
  • G M Partner's LLC
  • Georgiana Alavanja
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #697
  • James and Theresa Florek
  • Jeffery and Susan Cosman
  • Joe and Diane Glidewell
  • Kaplan Enterprises, Inc.
  • Kevin E. O'Connor and Associates, LTD
  • Kikalos Holding Company LLC
  • Korellis Roofing, Inc.
  • Michael and Martha Smith
  • Ona Zilenas
  • Robert Acosta
  • Scott and Jenny Vidimos
  • SNAP-Society of Nurses in Advanced Practice
  • Swartz Retson & Co., P.C.
  • Theodore and Frances Wozniakowski
  • Trustmark Recovery Services Inc.
  • Westminster Presbyterian Church of Munster

Gifts of $100 - $499

  • Alice and Edward Vockell
  • Allan and Laurel Fefferman
  • Amy and Hugh Goodman
  • Angela and Stavros Strogilos
  • Ann Hans
  • Ann Marie Bukowski
  • Ann Rose
  • Anonymous
  • Anthony Costello and Cindy Brito
  • April and Armando Mendez
  • Barbara and Jeffrey Ronciak
  • Bellsom Electric
  • Bernard and Nadia Grisolia
  • Bishop Noll Institute
  • Bob and Gail Dixon
  • Bonita and Terrance McGee
  • Briggs Ophthalmology & Associates, S.C.
  • Calumet Breweries, Inc.
  • Caruthers Auto Sales
  • Catherine and Cal Bellamy
  • Catherine Pfister
  • Catherine Sperka
  • Cathy and James Nunn
  • Centier Bank
  • Cheryl and James Huekels
  • Christopher and Adrianne May
  • Cindy Brito and Anthony Costello
  • Claven-Clifford, Inc.
  • Clifford and Elaine Barrett
  • Committee To Elect Karen Freeman-Wilson
  • Companion Care, Inc.
  • Craig and Nicole Bolda
  • Crisis Center, Inc.
  • Daniel Spitale
  • David and Mardee Ryband
  • David Stewart
  • Dawn and Kenneth Wilk
  • Deborah Ferguson
  • Debra Mathews
  • Diane and David Hein
  • Diane and Timothy Hudacin
  • Diane Sobota
  • Donald and Cynthia Benedyk
  • Dr. Cher Cheng
  • Dr. Lynn M. Miskovich
  • Dr. Rosita S. Ngo
  • E. Kenneth and Barbara Leep
  • Eileen Speranza
  • Elaine Torabi
  • Elden and Mary Anne LaHayne
  • Elizabeth and David Kaminski
  • Fife Funeral Home, Inc.
  • First Catholic Slovak Ladies Association- Junior Branch 058
  • First Christian Church
  • First Metropolitan Builders of America, Inc.
  • Frederick and Judith Arand
  • George and Elaine Gadomski
  • Georgia and David Sobolewski
  • Grisolia's Concrete
  • HealthVisions Midwest
  • Holloway Lumber & Construction Company, Inc.
  • Iyer Pediatric Care Clinic
  • J & D Development, LLC
  • James and Andrea Callahan
  • James and Karen Miskovich
  • James and Lynn Olszewski
  • James and Pat Landowski
  • James S. Bolanowski
  • Jane and David Gottneid
  • Janet Paluga
  • Janis and Dennis Rubino
  • Janusz and Jadwiga Cias
  • Jeffrey and Michaline Stur
  • Jessica Zvyak
  • Joan and Frank Klein
  • Joyce and Richard Jordan
  • Judith and Gene Ayers
  • Judith and Terrence Morgan
  • Julie Olthoff
  • June and Keith Grady
  • Kappa Kappa Kappa, Gamma Nu
  • Karen and James Miskovich
  • Karma Cigar Lounge LLC
  • Karyn DeRosa
  • Kathleen and Daniel Vroom
  • Kathryn Anderson
  • Kelly Anoe
  • Kiriaki and Koula Tsahas
  • Kiwanis Club of Highland, Inc.
  • Knights of Columbus Council # 7473
  • Knights of Columbus Council #13003
  • Knights of Columbus Pope John XXIII Council No. 1696
  • Knights of Columbus Santa Maria Venegas Assembly
  • Kusiak Construction, Inc.
  • L&R Innovative Solutions, LLC
  • LaHayne Funeral Home, Inc.
  • Larry Biegel
  • Lawrence T. Lowe
  • Levin Eye Care Center, P.C.
  • Lia Bowman
  • Linda Moran
  • Liz Kikalos
  • Lois Thomas
  • Lynda Schneider
  • Lynn Staniszeski
  • Margaret Evans
  • Margaret Kiernan
  • Margo Powers
  • Marquette Associates, Inc.
  • Marsha and Robert Kuhn
  • Mary and Alan Paquin
  • Mary Catherine Rzetelny
  • Mary Kay Chaney
  • Mary Milbrath-Kocher
  • Maryann and Franklin Rosenbaum
  • Matthew and Megan Pratt
  • Maureen Yaeger
  • Maxine and Richard Conway
  • McMahon Living Trust
  • Meier's Landscaping and Lawn Service, Inc.
  • Michael Rosiecki
  • Michelle Burton
  • ML Shea Associates LLC
  • Monsignor Joseph F. Semancik
  • N.E. Leep Realty Corp.
  • Nancy Miskovich-Paschen
  • Office of the City Controller - Hammond
  • Patrice and Philip Smith
  • Patricia and James Rowe
  • Patsy and Larry Miller
  • Paul and Kimberly Hendricks
  • Paul Doherty
  • Phyllis Sovola
  • Prasit and Antoinette Sri
  • Rebecca Rueth
  • Richard and Paula Barna
  • Robert and Judith Backe
  • Robert and Sheila Wadkins
  • Roberta Imborek
  • Robin Rachels-Hobbs
  • Ron and Chandra Ware
  • Ronald and Karen Millies
  • Ryan L. Hollis
  • Ryan M. Stojkovich
  • Salyer Plumbing
  • Sandra Trilli
  • Silvana Morgan
  • St. Catherine Hospital Employees
  • St. Mary Church
  • St. Mary Medical Center
  • Staff Source
  • Stephen and Eleanore Bolanowski
  • Stephen and Joan Backe
  • Steve and Molly Hartwig
  • Susan Kieta
  • Susan Miller
  • T.C Transport Inc
  • Tami and Michael Brunke
  • Terry and Karen McMahon
  • The Honorable Joseph and Sally Van Bokkelen
  • The Most Reverend Dale J. Melczek
  • Theodore Targonski
  • Thomas Bowman
  • Thomas Difilippo
  • Timothy and Laura Blejski
  • Timothy Owczarzak
  • Todd Bredar
  • TODDCO, Inc.
  • Trish Alt
  • United Brotherhood Carpenters Local 599
  • United Methodist Women Hyde Park
  • United Steelworkers Local Union 1010
  • United Way of Gibson County
  • Valerie and Robert McManus
  • Vera and Joseph Dimaggio
  • Visclosky For Congress Committee
  • W. Bruce and Lucy Hoekema
  • W. James and Elaine Spicer
  • William and Elaine Jonaitis
  • William Artz
  • Yahne Law P.C.
  • Yvonne Kopton

Gifts to $99

  • Alex Faith
  • Alice Szalony
  • Alida Harkenrider
  • Alois and Barbara Kuper
  • Andrea Proulx Buinicki and Martin Buinicki
  • Anonymous
  • Audrey Sabinske
  • Barbara and James Doebele
  • Barbara and Ramon Saunders
  • Barbara Higby and Donald Vistine
  • Barbara Starr
  • Benja Waugh
  • Benny and Delores Dorsey
  • Bernard and Diane Burczyk
  • Beta Delta Chapter-The Delta Kappa Gamma Society
  • Betty and James Paine
  • Bruce and Nancy Stolman
  • Carol A. Puls Trust DTD
  • Carolyn F. Williams
  • Cheryl Steen
  • Christina Dow
  • Christine and Charles Shearman
  • Christine and Terry Hoover
  • Colette and Richard Stoll
  • Connie Mattix
  • Cora Jones
  • Courtney and Daniel Markovich
  • Cynthia Mooney
  • Daniel Medrea
  • Danielle and Erik Maciszak
  • Diane Markley
  • Dixie and Nathaniel Sayles
  • Dominic Rossi
  • Donna Leep
  • Dr. John and Anne Marie Egan
  • Dr. Robert and Lydia Dershewitz
  • Druanne Bocek
  • ECO Chic Boutique
  • Edmund and Leslie Murphy
  • Edmund and Monica Drzewiecki
  • Eileen and Mark Jurek
  • Eileen Cox
  • Elizabeth Liesenfelt
  • Ernestine Edwards
  • Ethel Urbi
  • Faith United Church of Christ
  • First Christian Reformed Church
  • Fred and Barb Smith
  • Gina Faith
  • Gloria Miller
  • Heather and Brian Breclaw
  • Hobart Subway, Inc
  • Iris Martinez
  • James and Kay Moody
  • James and Noreen McClendon
  • Jananne and Robert Kurtz
  • Janice and Randall Ryba
  • Jean Rolland
  • Jeanne Larsen
  • Jennifer Perez
  • Jo Ann Chandler
  • Joan Algozzini
  • Joan and Rexford Thompson
  • Joanne and Albert Kosior
  • John and Barbara Chevigny
  • John and Linda Berger
  • John and Susan Peters
  • Joseph and Elizabeth Dolak
  • Joseph and Sylvia Fish
  • Joseph Coury
  • Joyce Phipps-Nutt
  • Joyce Richardson
  • Judy Gresko
  • Karen Billick
  • Katherine Djuric
  • Kelly McCarthy
  • Kenneth and Donna Krupinski
  • Kurt and Catherine Matz
  • Laura Mannion
  • Laura Schneider
  • Letitia Furlin
  • Lillian Thomas
  • Linda Jung- Zimmerman
  • Linda Kraiko
  • Linda Randolph
  • Lisa and Mark Evans
  • Lynn and Otto Clough
  • Margaret Saliga
  • Marilyn and David Kontol
  • Mark and Kathryn Pope
  • Martha Garretson
  • Mary C. Yates
  • Mary D. Daly
  • Mary Dooley
  • Mary Louise Mybeck
  • Mary Margaret Ramker
  • Mary Nemeth
  • Maryann Markovich
  • Mason and Diane Maddox
  • Matthew Bleicher
  • Michael and Catherine Goodson
  • Murphy Law Firm
  • Nancy Funk
  • Noel and Kathleen Cusick
  • Pamela and Joseph Quaglia
  • Pamela Forney
  • Patricia and Glen MacDonald
  • Patricia and Timothy Biesen
  • Patricia Kubiak
  • Patricia McKinlay
  • Patrick Mills
  • Paul E. Taylor
  • Paula Fitzmaurice
  • Paulette Dubczak
  • Phyllis Chaffer
  • Raleigh and Judith Enslen
  • Ramona Hayes
  • Richard Case and Maria Kudryk Case
  • Robert and Cynthia Karnia
  • Robert and Kathleen Welsh
  • Robert Kuper
  • Robert White
  • Roberta Gough
  • Ronald and Charlotte Schweder
  • Roy and Maryann Villanueva
  • Ruth Banas
  • Ruth Kerger
  • Sandra Porter
  • Scott and Janette Whelan
  • Sharon Guidera
  • Sharon Hylek
  • Sheree Warnke
  • Shirley Wigman
  • Sr. Barbara Kuper, PHJC
  • Sr. Kathleen Quinn, PHJC
  • St. Catherine Convent
  • St. Mary Medical Center Jr. Guild
  • Stanley Jarosz, Jr.
  • Susan Gryfakis
  • Tadeusz and Jacquelyn Sumara
  • Teresa and Glenn Sanders
  • Teresa Glotzbach
  • The Hess Company
  • Tina and Robert Koritko
  • Tina Ngo
  • TRUiST
  • Valerie and John Wotkun
  • Virginia Geleta
  • William and Dorothy McLaughlin
  • William and Karen Peak
  • William and Sharon Gall
  • William and Tammi Lewis
  • Woodmar Hammond Kiwanis Club

In-Kind Donors

  • 3 Floyds Brewing Co.
  • Albert's Diamond Jewelers
  • Alyce Weidner
  • Amber Price
  • Andrew Leep
  • Angela Grabczak
  • Annette Bruce
  • Annette Wieg
  • Anthony and Margaret Abildua
  • Antoinette Mercier
  • Arne Hill
  • ASG Roofing and Remodeling
  • Ashley and Joshua Halpern
  • ATI Physical Therapy
  • Barbara Andrews
  • Bessie Ploutis
  • Bob and Gail Dixon
  • Bradley and Sandi Vosberg
  • Budd Mechanical Systems
  • Calumet Breweries, Inc.
  • Calumet Harley - Davidson, Inc.
  • Carl and Candice Porter
  • Children of Abraham
  • City of Hammond Fire Department
  • City of Hammond Police Department
  • Club Ki Yowga, Inc.
  • Community Healthcare System
  • Connie and Lee Stewart
  • Daniel and Courtney Markovich
  • Danielle and Erik Maciszak
  • Dave Whitworth
  • David and Cynthia Schmitz
  • David and Elizabeth Kaminski
  • Deanna and Kevin Hoogeveen
  • Deborah Ferguson
  • Denyse and George Buck
  • Desiree Barron
  • Dixon's Florist
  • Doloris Lakich
  • Donna and Joe Williamson
  • Doris and Damaris Abreu
  • Dr. Rajaraman Iyer
  • Dr. Robert and Lydia Dershewitz
  • Drs. Gustavo and Rebecca Galante
  • ECO Chic Boutique
  • ECO Services Operations LLC
  • Eileen and Mark Jurek
  • Elizabeth Largent
  • Fannie May
  • Fawn Widelski
  • First Christian Church
  • First Christian Reformed Church
  • Franciscan Alliance CBO
  • Gamba Ristorante
  • Griffith Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Grisolia's Concrete
  • Hyde Park United Methodist Church
  • Indiana/Kentucky/Ohio Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Jak's Warehouse
  • Jay Marie Salon & Spa
  • Jay Weinberg
  • Jean Bowman
  • Jo Ann and John Birdzell
  • Joanne and James Markiewicz
  • Jodie Teibel and Joseph Guzman
  • Joe and Diane Glidewell
  • Joyce and Kurtis Koch
  • Joyce Ivey
  • Julie Olthoff
  • Karma Cigar Lounge LLC
  • Karyn DeRosa
  • Kenneth J. Schoon
  • Leonard and Filomena Schmidt
  • Levin Eye Care Center, P.C.
  • Liz Kikalos
  • Loretta and Steven Levin
  • Lorraine Golon
  • Lynn and James Olszewski
  • Maria Aguirre
  • Marilyn Glennon
  • Marsha and Robert Kuhn
  • Maruszczak Appliance, Inc.
  • Mary and David Roos
  • Mary Ann and Gary Shacklett
  • Maureen Yaeger
  • Molly and Steve Hartwig
  • Nazareth Home
  • Nick's Liquors
  • NIPSCO Public Affairs
  • Pamela and Joseph Quaglia
  • Peggy Guernsey
  • Precision Control Systems, Inc.
  • Purdue University Northwest Honors College
  • Rebecca Quintinilla
  • Richard and Barbara Sierra
  • Richard and Linda Buchler
  • Rick and Renee Calinski
  • Roland's Hardwood Floors
  • Ron and Chandra Ware
  • Roseann Rodarte
  • Ryan Reithel
  • Salon Delux
  • Scarlett Mrvan
  • Serenity Salon & Spa
  • Sheree Warnke
  • Sky Zone Schererville
  • Sr. Margaret Anne Henss, PHJC
  • St. Catherine Hospital Auxiliary
  • St. John the Evangelist Parish No. 176
  • St. Maria Goretti Church
  • St. Matthias Roman Catholic Church
  • St. Patrick
  • State of Mind
  • Susan and Richard Fowler
  • Sylwia Pilat
  • Teresa and Glenn Sanders
  • Terri Lukich
  • Texture Pointe Hair Salon
  • The Joffrey Ballet
  • Theatre at the Center - Ridgewood Arts Foundation
  • Thomas and Elizabeth Boldt
  • TODDCO, Inc.
  • Tom and Sylvia Collins
  • Toni Mola and David Block
  • United Brotherhood Carpenters Local 599
  • United Steelworkers Local Union 1010
  • United Way of Porter County
  • Vanis Salon and Day Spa
  • Veronica Glover
  • Virginia Vega
  • Wisdom Chapter #60
  • Yolonda and Pedro Velazquez

Gifts in Honor of:

Gifts received in honor of Fred Arand - His Retirement

Marquette Associates, Inc.

Gifts received in honor of Jocelyn M. Burgess

Jessica Zvyak

Gifts received in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Clouse

Annette Kukoy

Gifts received in honor of Joyce Diltz

Daniel Ladendorf

Gifts received in honor of Christina Dow

Dr. Robert and Lydia Dershewitz

Gifts received in honor of Leroy Fassett

Marie Smith

Gifts received in honor of Diana Garcia-Burns

St. Catherine Hospital Auxiliary

Gifts received in honor of Joyce Koch’s Retirement

Terry and Glenn Sanders

Gifts received in honor of Mrs. Bonnie Lawson

Annette Kukoy

Gifts received in honor of Toni Mola

Rev. Leroy H. Fassett

Andrea Proulx Buinicki and Martin Buinicki

Marquette Associates, Inc.

Gifts received in honor of PHJC serving at St. Vincent Villa

Alida Harkenrider

Gifts received in honor of Celine Tomasic

Daniel Ladendorf

Gifts received in honor of Mary F. Yelton

First Christian Church

Gifts in Memory of:

Gifts received in memory of Norman Banas

Ruth Banas

Gifts received in memory of Diane Lynn Bochenek

Budd Mechanical Systems

Gifts received in memory of Dorothy Bodenhofer

Phyllis Sovola

Gifts received in memory of John DeRosa

David and Mardee Ryband

Barbara and Ramon Saunders

Gifts received in memory of Mary Jane Duffy

Colette and Richard Stoll

Gifts received in memory of Michael David Foulkes

Kurt and Catherine Matz

Gifts received in memory of Everett W. "Bill" Irby Jr.

Budd Mechanical Systems

Gifts received in memory of Ben Kozlowski

Thomas and Barbara Kozlowski

Gifts received in memory of Helen Kozlowski

Thomas and Barbara Kozlowski

Gifts received in memory of Sr. Johnilda Mannhard, PHJC

Anonymous

Gifts received in memory of June O'Connor

Kevin E. O'Connor and Associates, LTD

Gifts received in memory of Josephine M. Paluga

Janet Paluga

Gifts received in memory of Veronica Quinn

Sr. Kathleen Quinn,PHJC

Gifts received in memory of William Rolland

Jean Rolland

Gifts received in memory of Lucille Rueth

Margo Powers

Mary Margaret Ramker

Rebecca Rueth

Laura Schneider

Fred and Barb Smith

Lois Thomas

Gifts received in memory of Jose Nelson Santana

Kurt and Catherine Matz

Gifts received in memory of Sene Joseph Ngo and Simplicia Ngo

Dr. Rosita S. Ngo

Gifts received in memory of Loretta Slivka

Budd Mechanical Systems

Gifts received in memory of Virginia Sterling

Richard Case and Maria Kudryk Case

Gifts received in memory of Linda Sullivan

Michael and Catherine Goodson

Gifts received in memory of Catherine Swenson

Dr. Rosita S. Ngo

Gifts received in memory of Janice Tallerico

Tami and Michael Brunke

Gifts received in memory of Nick S. Tallerico, Sr

Tami and Michael Brunke